Schedule

1500 Developers, 12 tracks, 120 Presentations, 3 Days.

Day 1

Tuesday March 10, 2015

Lunch

11:45-12:30pm

Hall A

Dessert

12:30-1:00pm

Exhibit Area

Break
(15 min)

10:15 am

2:15 pm

3:45 pm

5:15 pm

Exhibit Area

Breakouts

Workshop
WS Room 102

9:00-5:30 PM
Spring XD: Big Data Integration's perfect solution is at your service.
Glenn Renfro

Workshop
WS Room 103

9:00-5:30 PM
Down and Dirty with Java EE 7
Reza Rahman

Workshop
WS Room 104

9:00-5:30 PM
Functional Design By Example
Josh Backfield

Workshop
WS Room 105

9:00-5:30 PM
Android Workshop
Ken Kousen

Workshop
WS Room 106

9:00-5:30 PM
Hacking Web Components and Polymer
Kito Mann

Workshop
WS Room 117

9:00-5:30 PM
Scala & Play & Akka
Daniel Hinojosa

Day 2

Wednesday March 11, 2015

Welcome

9:00-9:15AM

Hall A

Keynote

Managing Your Manager

9:15-10:15AM

Hall A

Cocktail Reception

6:45-8:00PM

Exhibit Area

Lunch

11:45-12:30pm

Hall A

Dessert

12:30-1:00pm

Exhibit Area

Break
(15 min)

10:15 am

2:15 pm

3:45 pm

5:15 pm

Exhibit Area

Breakouts

Java
Ballroom B

10:30-11:45 AM
Building "Bootiful" Applications with Spring Boot
Josh Long

1:00-2:15 PM
Raspberry Pi with Java 8
Stephen Chin
Jim Weaver

2:30-3:45 PM
Making Java Bearable with Guava (2015 Edition)
Daniel Hinojosa

4:00-5:15 PM
Programming with Streams in Java 8
Venkat Subramaniam

5:30-6:45 PM
JMS.Next(): JMS 2.0 and Beyond
Reza Rahman

Functional Programming
Ballroom C

10:30-11:45 AM
Refactoring to Functional
Hadi Hariri

1:00-2:15 PM
Introduction to ClojureScript
David Nolen

2:30-3:45 PM
Programming with Lambda Expressions in Java
Venkat Subramaniam

4:00-5:15 PM
Benchmarking: You're Doing It Wrong
Aysylu Greenberg

5:30-6:45 PM
A Gentle Introduction to Reactive Extensions
Hadi Hariri

JVM Languages + Debugging
Ballroom D

10:30-11:45 AM
Learning 5 JVM Languages in the Next 5 Years
Daniel Hinojosa

1:00-2:15 PM
Groovy - getting started and practical in hours
Baruch Sadogursky

2:30-3:45 PM
Clojure in Real Life
Rick Hall

4:00-5:15 PM
Building microservices with Scala, functional domain models and Spring Boot
Chris Richardson

5:30-6:45 PM
Applied real-world projects with Java and JavaScript
Viktor Gamov

JavaScript
Ballroom E

10:30-11:45 AM
React.js: Super-fast Single Page Web Applications
Pratik Patel

1:00-2:15 PM
What’s next for JavaScript? Overview of ECMAScript 6.0.
Kito Mann

2:30-3:45 PM
Automating Web Performance Testing with PhantomJS2
Wesley Hales

4:00-5:15 PM
Web Apps with AngularJS - Part I
Raju Gandhi

5:30-6:45 PM
Web Apps with AngularJS - Part II
Raju Gandhi

HTML5
Ballroom F

10:30-11:45 AM
Responsive Design: Planning, Execution & Management
Eric Carlisle

1:00-2:15 PM
Not Your Grandad's Static Sites
Brian Rinaldi

2:30-3:45 PM
Ridiculously Easy Layouts with Flexbox
Eric Carlisle

4:00-5:15 PM
Responsive Design using the Zurb Foundation Framework
Chris Morrow

5:30-6:45 PM
Making Payments Fun
Justin Woo

User Experience + Tools
Room 102

10:30-11:45 AM
Git Workflow: Little Red Riding Hood and the Big Bad Ogre
Travis Douce

1:00-2:15 PM
Unit Testing Good Practices and Horrible MIstakes
Roy Osherove

2:30-3:45 PM
Collaboration Tools for Distributed Teams
Matthew Schmidt

4:00-5:15 PM
Building a Continuous Delivery Pipeline with Gradle and Jenkins
Gary Hale

5:30-6:45 PM
User Experience Tricks of the Trade
Erika Burrows

Data, Integration & IoT
Room 104

10:30-11:45 AM
How Would ESBs Look Like If They Were Done Today
Markus Eisele

1:00-2:15 PM
Continuous Delivery with JBoss Fuse and OpenShift PaaS
Christian Posta

2:30-3:45 PM
Take Apache Camel to the Cloud with Fuse on OpenShift
Markus Eisele

4:00-5:15 PM
Cassandra + Spark: The New Analytics Toolbox
Robbie Strickland

5:30-6:45 PM
Spring Integration Java DSL - A Deep Dive
Gary Russell

Microservices + Security
Room 105

10:30-11:45 AM
Think Small To Go Big - An Introduction To Microservices
Ryan Baxter

1:00-2:15 PM
Microservices with Spring Cloud
Spencer Gibb

2:30-3:45 PM
App Dev Insecurity
Jack Singleton
Rosalie Tolentino

4:00-5:15 PM
Immutable Infrastructure: the new App Deployment
Axel Fontaine

5:30-6:45 PM
Migrating NoSQL
Molly Dishman

Web
Room 117

10:30-11:45 AM
Java EE 8: A Community Update
Reza Rahman

1:00-2:15 PM
Hypermedia: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Mike Stowe

2:30-3:45 PM
Spring Data REST - Data Meets Hypermedia
Roy Clarkson
Greg Turnquist

4:00-5:15 PM
HTTP 2.0 comes to Java. What Servlet 4.0 means to you.
Edward Burns

5:30-6:45 PM
RESTful services and OAUTH protocol in IoT
Yakov Fain

Day 3

Thursday March 12, 2015

Keynote

Being "Live!" Real time technology decisioning

9:15-10:15AM

Hall A

Closing Ceremonies

5:15-5:45PM

Hall A

Lunch

11:45-12:30pm

Hall A

Dessert

12:30-1:00pm

Exhibit Area

Break
(15 min)

10:15 am

2:15 pm

3:45 pm

5:15 pm

Exhibit Area

Breakouts

Mobile
Ballroom A

10:30-11:45 AM
Ionic Framework: The Missing SDK for Hybrid apps
Mike Hartington

1:00-2:15 PM
JSON calls in Android 101 - WITH PUPPETS!
Kate Catlin

2:30-3:45 PM
Introducing NativeScript
TJ VanToll

4:00-5:15 PM
Introduction to Swift for iOS
Michael Crump

Java
Ballroom B

10:30-11:45 AM
ZombieTime - JSR 310 for the Undead
Stephen Chin

1:00-2:15 PM
Java Persistence API
Jason Porter

2:30-3:45 PM
Gimme Caching, the Hazelcast JCache Way
Christoph Engelbert

4:00-5:15 PM
Introduction to ElasticSearch
Roy Russo

Functional Programming
Ballroom C

10:30-11:45 AM
Design Patterns in the light of Lambdas
Venkat Subramaniam

1:00-2:15 PM
ParadigmShift(imerativeCode, FunctionalParadigm); Functional Java Style
Josh Backfield

2:30-3:45 PM
Async Programming Techniques
Blake Byrnes

4:00-5:15 PM
RxJava and Retrolambda - Making Android development more FUNctional
Ross Hambrick

JVM Languages + Debugging
Ballroom D

10:30-11:45 AM
The Epic Groovy Puzzlers - As usual - Traps, Pitfalls, and End Cases
Yoav Landman
Baruch Sadogursky

1:00-2:15 PM
Production Debugging at 100mph
Tal Weiss

2:30-3:45 PM
AAHH! There's a leak in my App!
Freddy Guime

4:00-5:15 PM
The JDK Tools: the Secret Weapons of the JVM
Yoel Spotts

JavaScript
Ballroom E

10:30-11:45 AM
Durandal Aurelia: Next Generation Web Apps
Rob Eisenberg

1:00-2:15 PM
IMMUTABILITY, INTERACTIVITY & JAVASCRIPT
David Nolen

2:30-3:45 PM
The Javascript Toolkit
Tania Gonzales

4:00-5:15 PM
Visualizing Data with D3.js
Stephen Thomas

User Experience + Tools
Room 102

10:30-11:45 AM
Intermediate Git
Raju Gandhi

1:00-2:15 PM
Discover the Zen of Writing with Asciidoctor
Dan Allen

2:30-3:45 PM
Object Oriented UX is the New Information Architecture
Sophia Voychehovski

4:00-5:15 PM
Designing APIs: the other User Interface
Burk Hufnagel

Data, Integration & IoT
Room 104

10:30-11:45 AM
IoT Realized - The Connected Car
Michael Minella

1:00-2:15 PM
Creating Our Robot Overlords: Autonomous Drone Development with Java and the Internet of Things
Jim Weaver

2:30-3:45 PM
Applying Testing Techniques for Big Data and Hadoop
Mark Johnson

4:00-5:15 PM
What is new in Spring Integration 4?
Marius Bogoevici

Microservices + Security
Room 105

10:30-11:45 AM
Flyway - Database Migration made easy.
Axel Fontaine

1:00-2:15 PM
Wait Wait, Don't Pwn Me!
Mark Miller

2:30-3:45 PM
Patterns for Developing Secure Web Applications
Daniel Somerfield

4:00-5:15 PM
Microservices and You - the straight dope
Steven Pousty

Web
Room 117

10:30-11:45 AM
Building and Debugging the Mobile Web
Jason Weathersby

1:00-2:15 PM
Spring 4 Web Applications
Rossen Stoyanchev

2:30-3:45 PM
Vaadin and Web Components
Joonas Lehtinen

4:00-5:15 PM
Java Native GPIO Operations
Jeff Prestes